Privacy Policy

Important Information

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you use our website and apps, purchase products or services from us, and contact us over the phone or by email.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

For all of our services, the data controller — the company that is responsible for personal data — is Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited. You can contact us by email or letter.you can also write to us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact us using the details set out in this notice.

Changes to the privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make this clear on our website or by such other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before continuing to use our services. This version of the privacy notice was last updated in February 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The personal data we collect about you

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you to enable us to manage and improve the services we provide and, where we are permitted to, to tell you about upcoming activities that we think you may like.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where identity has been removed (anonymous data.)

If you don't provide personal data

You don’t have to give us any of your personal data but, if you don’t, you are unlikely to receive our optimal customer service experience. In some cases, if you do not provide us with certain personal data, we may not be able to work with you or provide our products or services to you (as applicable), or it may adversely affect the provision of our services to you.

Keeping your personal data up-to-date

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, principally:

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data where we need to perform a contract with you, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, where you have asked us to or where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased products or services from us or told us that we can send them to you. You can tell us that you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Performance of contracts. We will process your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Compliance with our legal obligations. In some cases, Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited process personal data in order to comply with health and safety legislation, and assist with investigations by police and/or other competent authorities.

Legitimate interests. In other cases, Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited has ‘legitimate interests’ in processing personal information about individuals we interact with. For example we need to process personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests in order to market Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited products and services.

Where Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited relies on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing personal data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individuals whose data are being processed and concluded that the processing is, on balance, fair.

Consent. Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited may also process your personal data on the basis of consent you give, for example to send you certain direct marketing communications.

Processing special categories of data. Where we process sensitive personal data, other legal bases forprocessing may apply, including where our processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for provision of medical care and treatment, for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring or where you have otherwise given us your explicit consent.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider thatwe need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allowsus to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the aboverules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Sharing your personal data

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

We do, however share your personal data with certain companies who play an essential part in enabling us to provide our products and services to you, such as payment providers, IT and system administration providers and others who help us run our business. You can rest assured, however, that we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Personal information collected and processed by Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited may be shared with the following recipients, or categories of recipients, where necessary:

Typically, Ineqe Safeguarding Group Limited will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). On the limited occasions when this might occur, we will ensure that any such transfer meets the requirements of GDPR.

Keeping your personal data secure

We’re committed to keeping your personal data secure and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

How long we will keep your personal data for

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy notice and/or our reasonable requirements. On expiry of the relevant retention period, your personal data will be deleted, suppressed or anonymised, as applicable.

Your Legal Rights

Under the GDPR and The Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing. Please note that these rights are not absolute and we may be entitled (or required) to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can also find out more about your rights under the GDPR (and other data protection legislation) from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you do not provide personal data

In some cases, described above, the provision of personal data is a contractual requirement, and/or a statutory requirement if you wish to engage with us. In those and other cases, if you do not provide us with certain personal data, we may not be able to work with you or provide our products or services to you (as applicable), or it may adversely affect the provision of our services to you.